AUSTRIA
Noiseshaper, Rough Out There
BOSNIA-HERCEGOVINA
Kalesijski Svuci, Bosnian Breakdown--The
Unpronounceable Beat of Sarajevo
Kulturshock, Fucc the INS
Various Artists, Bosnia: Echoes
from an Endangered World
Zabe I Babe and Ansambl Teodosikevski, Drumovi
BULGARIA
Bulgari
Bulgarian Voices, Huun-Huur-Tu, Moscow Art Trio, Mountain
Tale
Bulgarian Women's Choir
Cosmic Voices of Bulgaria, Mechmieto
Folk Scat
Jony Iliev and Band, Ma Maren
Ma
Ray Lema, Professeur Stefanov et Les
Voix Bulgares de L'Ensemble Pirin
Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares, From
Bulgaria With Love
Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares, Melody
Rhythm & Harmony
Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares, Ritual
Ivo Papasov, Balkanology
Various Artists, Song of the Crooked
Dance, Early Bulgarian Traditional Music 1927-42
CORSICA
Petru Guelfucci, Corsica
I Muvrini, Pulifune
Various Artists, The Music of Corsica
CROATIA
Various Artists, Croatian Folksongs
and Dances
DENMARK
Sorten Muld, III
Sorten Muld, Mark II
ENGLAND
Harry Cox, What Will Become of England?
Peter Gabriel, Long Walk Home
Kirsty MacColl, Tropical Brainstorm
Third World, Black Gold Green
Various Artists, Songs of Seduction
Various Artists, World Library
of Folk & Primitive Music: England
ESTONIA
Kirile Loo, Saatus
FINLAND
Angelin Tyott (also see Girls of Angeli), Skeaikit
Cafe
Gjallarhorn, Sjofn
Girls of Angeli, The New Voice of
North
Hedingarna, Kaksi!
Hedingarna, Tra
Hedningarna, Hippjokk
Hedningarna, Karelia Visa
The Helsinki Mandoliners
JPP, String Tease
Maria Kalaniemi, Iho
Maria Kalaniemi
Kantele Duo, Finnish Folk & Favorites
Sann Kurki-Suonio, Musta
Pekka Lehti, Outo Voima
Loituma, Things of Beauty
MeNaiset
Ottopasuuna
Progmatics, Vaarallinen Lehmankello
Les Ross, Sr., Hulivili Huuliharpuu-Rollicking
Harmonica
Slobo Horo, Esma
Tallari, Komiammasti
Tellu, Suden Aika
Troka
Various Artists, Luludzako drom
Tapani Varis, Jews Harp
Värttinä, Iki
Värttinä, Live in Helsinki
Värttinä Ilmitar
Värttinä, Vihma
Värttinä, Kokko
Värttinä, Oi Dai
Värttinä, Seleniko
Värttinä, Aitara
Wimme (aka Wimme Saari), Instinct
Wimme, Bárru
Wimme, Cugu
Wimme, Gierran
Wimme
FRANCE
Fatal Mambo
Fatal Mambo, Rumbagitation
Gipsy Kings, Este Mundo
Malicorne, Legende
Oscar and Company, Tell Mambo
Les Yeux Noirs, Live
GEORGIA
The Tsinandali Choir, Table Songs
of Georgia
GERMANY
Bantu Feat. Ayuba, Fuji Satisfaction: Soundclash in Lagos
Can, Sacrilege
Can, Out of Reach
Harmonia 76, Tracks and Traces
Noiseshaper, The Signal
Kraftwerk, Minimum - Maximum
Various Artists, The Krautrock Archive,
Volume 1
GREECE
Savina Yannatou, Sumiglia
Various Artists, Dance of Heaven's
Ghosts
HUNGARY
Kálmán Balogh
and the Gypsy Cimbalom Band
Besh o droM, Can't Make Me
Laszlo Hortobagyi, The Transglobal and
Magic Sounds
Muzsikas, Maramoras: The Lost Jewish
Music of Transylvania
Márta Sebestyén, Apocrypha
Marta Sebestyen, Kismet
Marta Sebestyen and Muzsikas, Morning
Star
Zerkula, És a Szigony
Zenekar
ICELAND
Steindór Andersen, Rímur
IRELAND
A.L. Lloyd and Ewan MacColl, Blow Boys Blow
Altan, The Blue Idol
Altan, Harvest Storm
Margaret Barry, I Sang Through
the Fairs
Chieftains, The Wide World Over
Alison Hood, Romantic Themes
Celtic Dreams
Kila, Luna Park
Frank Patterson, Ireland's Golden
Tenor: Ireland in Song
Damien Rice, O
Various Artists, The Greatest Songs Ever: Ireland
ITALY
Alessandra Belloni, Tarantata,
Dance of the Ancient Spider
Daniel Sepe, Vite Perdite
Various Artists, Italian Cafe
Various Artists, Italian Musical Odyssey
Various Artists, Italian Treasury, Piemonte and Valle D'Aosta
Various Artists, Italian Treasury,
Calabria
Various Artists, Italian Treasury,
Folk Music and Songs of Italy
Various Artists, Italian Treasury,
Sicily
Various Artists, Italian Treasury,
The Trallaleria of Genoa
MACEDONIA
Kocani Orkestar, Alone at My Wedding
NORWAY
Kristen Braten Berg, From Senegal
to Setesdal
Mari Boine, Eight Seasons - Gavcci
Jahkejuogu
Mari Boine, Radiant Warmth
Bukkene Bruse, The Stone Chair
Knut Buen, As Quick as Fire
Chateau Neuf, Stolen Goods
Frifot, Sluring
Øivind Hånes, Sch-sss-kjt
Knut Hamre and Steve Tibbets, Å
Annbjørg Lien, Aliens Alive
Annbjørg Lien, Baba Yaga
Annbjørg Lien, Felefeber, Norwegian
Fiddle Fantasia
Annbjørg Lien, Prisme
Knut Reiersrud, Footwork
Hege Rimestad, White Arrow
Various Artists, Nordisk Sang:
Songs of Norway
Various Artists, The Sweet Sunny North;
Henry Kaiser & David Lindley in Norway
Various Artists, Suede/Norvege; Musique
des Vallees Scandinaves
POLAND
Warsaw Village Band, People's Spring
Warsaw Village Band, Uprooting
ROMANIA
Damian Draghici, Românian
Gypsy Panflute Virtuoso
Fanfare Ciocarlia, Gili Garabdi, Ancient Secrets of Gypsy Brass
Fanfare Ciocarlia, Iag Bari
Fanfare Ciocarlia, Queens and Kings
Fanfare Ciocarlia, Baro Biao,
Worldwide Wedding
Fanfare Ciocarlia, Radio Pascani
Okros Ensemble, Transylvanian Portraits
The Continuing Adventures of Taraf de Haidouks
Various Artists, The Edge of the Forest
Various Artists, Taraf: Romanian Gypsy
Music
RUSSIA
Myllärit, Into the Light of
the White Night
Moscow Art Trio, Bulgarian Voices, Huun-Huur-Tu Mountain
Tale
Terem Quartet, Terem
Terem Quartet, Classical
SARDINIA
Tenores de Oniferi, Polyphonic Singing
from Sardinia
Tenores Di Bitti, S'Amore 'E Mama
Tenores di Bitti, Ammentos
SERBIA
Kal
Boris Kovac, World After History
Boban Markovic Orkestar, Boban I Marko
SCOTLAND
Various Artists, Singing in the Streets: Scottish Children's Song
Various Artists, World Library
of Folk & Primitive Music: Scotland
SPAIN
Cesar Fornes Berlanga, Corazon Espanol
Benjamín Escoriza, Alevanta!
Hevia, Tierra da Nadie
Hevia, The Other Side
Ketama, Toumani Diabate, etc., Songhai
2
Fermin Muguruza, Brigadistak Sound
System
Carlos Núñez, Os
amores libres
Radio Tarifa, Rumba Argelina
Rachid Taha,Tékitoi
Seranno, Jose and Antonio "El Agujetas", Two
Cries of Freedom, Gypsy Flamenco from the Prisons of Spain
Various Artists, Duende (flamenco)
(box)
Various Artists, Fuerza
Various Artists, The Young Flamencos
Various Artists, The Spanish
Recordings: Galicia
SWEDEN
Absolut Folk, Musiques Traditionnelles de
Suede
Garmarna, Hildegard von Bingen
Garmarna, Vittrad
Garmarna, Guds Speleman/God's Musician
Groupa, 15 Years
Harv, Polka Raggioso
Hedingarna, Kaksi!
Hedingarna, Tra
Hedningarna, Hippjokk
Hedningarna, Karelia Visa
Hoven Droven, Hippa
Hoven Droven, More Happy Moments
with Hoven
Hovn Droven, Jumping at the Cedar
Hurdy-Gurdy, Prototyp
New Tango Orquesta, Part II
Nyckelharpa Orchestra, Byss-Calle
Anders Norudde, Himself
Olov Johansson, Storsvarten
Ulla Pirtijarvi, Roussa Eanan
Rosenberg 7, R7
Swedish Sax Septet, Riff-Ola
Triakel, Songs from 63° N
Triakel
Various Artists, Suede/Norvege; Musique
des Vallees Scandinaves
Väsen, Keyed Up
Väsen Live in Japan
Väsen, Trio
Väsen, Live at the Nordic
Roots Festival
Väsen, Whirled
Väsen, Vilda Vasen
Virvla, Boot
TURKEY/ARMENIA
Tanburi Cemil Bey
Mercan Dede, Su
The Erkose Ensemble, Tzigane, The
Gypsy Music of Turkey
Djivan Gasparyan, Moon Shines at Night
Oruj Guvenc and Tumata, Ocean of Remembrance:
Sufi Improvisations and Zhikrs
Richard Hagopian, Armenian Music Through
the Ages
Richard Hagopian, Gypsy Fire
(Richard Hagopian) Kef Time
Istanbul Oriental Ensemble, Caravanserai
Nesrin Sipahi and the Kudsi Eguner Ensemble, Sharki,
Love Songs of Istanbul
Talip Ozkan, The Dark Fire
Udi Hrant Kenkulian
Various Artists, Armenians on
Eighth Avenue
Various Artists, Song Creators of Eastern
Turkey
UKRAINE
Various Artists, Ukrainian Village Music--Historic
Recordings 1928-1933